Environmental Review Toolkit
[…] skip to main content
Environmental Review Toolkit
 

Interagency Guidance: Transportation Funding
for Federal Agency Coordination
Associated with Environmental Streamlining Activities

III. LEGISLATIVE AUTHORITIES

Previous TOC Next

Cost-reimbursement agreements can be implemented under the following transportation authority, as appropriate:

Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for Users (SAFETEA-LU)

Section 6002 of the Act, codified in Subchapter I of chapter 1 of title 23, United States Code, section 139(j), states:

(1) IN GENERAL- For a project that is subject to the environmental review process established under this section and for which funds are made available to a State under this title or chapter 53 of title 49, the Secretary may approve a request by the State to provide funds so made available under this title or such chapter 53 to affected Federal agencies (including the Department of Transportation), State agencies, and Indian tribes participating in the environmental review process for the projects in that State or participating in a State process that has been approved by the Secretary for that State. Such funds may be provided only to support activities that directly and meaningfully contribute to expediting and improving transportation project planning and delivery for projects in that State.

(2) ACTIVITIES ELIGIBLE FOR FUNDING- Activities for which funds may be provided under paragraph (1) include transportation planning activities that precede the initiation of the environmental review process, dedicated staffing, training of agency personnel, information gathering and mapping, and development of programmatic agreements.

(3) USE OF FEDERAL LANDS HIGHWAY FUNDS- The Secretary may also use funds made available under section 204 for a project for the purposes specified in this subsection with respect to the environmental review process for the project.

(4) AMOUNTS- Requests under paragraph (1) may be approved only for the additional amounts that the Secretary determines are necessary for the Federal agencies, State agencies, or Indian tribes participating in the environmental review process to meet the time limits for environmental review.

(5) CONDITION- A request under paragraph (1) to expedite time limits for environmental review may be approved only if such time limits are less than the customary time necessary for such review.

Payments on Federal-aid Projects undertaken by a Federal Agency, 23 U.S.C Section 132